The Chow Chow Club of Wales
The Chow Chow Club of Wales

Club History | Officers/Committee | Show Results | Future Shows | Breed Standard
Downloads | Members Page | Contact | Puppies and rescue | Links
Back to Homepage

The Chow Chow Club of Wales
The Chow Chow Club of Wales
 

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2005
Held by The Chow Chow Club of Wales on 2/10/2005

Judge : Ann Bradley (Kwanli)


Chows entered : 77   

DOG CC - CH TANLAP TUFTYTITAN JW

RES DOG CC - CH TOWSUSHET GENESIS AT KORINA

BEST PUPPY DOG - SUMSAI SHALLACO

BITCH CC - CH MACTYKES MARICAN BEAUTY AT KOMATSU

RES BITCH CC - CH FOILLAN FINESSE

BEST PUPPY BITCH - RED YOKO ONO AT TOWSUSHET

BEST IN SHOW - CH MACTYKES MARICAN BEAUTY AT KOMATSU

RES BEST IN SHOW - CH TANLAP TUFTYTITAN JW

BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW - CH TANLAP TUFTYTITAN JW

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW - RED YOKO ONO AT TOWSUSHET

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW - SHERGAY JORDAN



The Chow Chow Club of Wales ch show held on the edge of Cardiff was judged by Miss Ann Bardley who was awarding CCs for the first time and had drawn a nice entry of 77 exhibits though 20 were absent. It proved to be rather a long and drawn affair with Terry Donovon taking over the ring in his inimitable fashion, so it was well after 5pm before we were able to leave, and many had departed before all the final challenges.
Ann's choice for DCC was my cream Ch Tanlap Tuftytitan with Sheila Coles fawn Ch Towsushet Genesis annexing the RCC BB and BIS was the Riddings' Ch Mactykes American Beauty at Komatsu with local girl, the Martins' Foillan Finesse RCC winner, both of these reds.
Probably due to the small numbers of puppies born I the first few months of the year, there was only one minor puppy entered, Karen Salter's red Yoko Ono at Towsushet, who was BP. There were several items from the US and Canada being auctioned by the silent method and as the closing times for these were staggered it generated some interest during the course of the day and probably raised a nice sum for the club.
October must be one of the most expensive months for exhibitors of our breed as there are the four ch shows, the Welsh, Driffield, Chow Club and Midland Counties to attend in addition to the entries for all or some of the two breed ch shows, the National and Midland, plus the two breed open shows, the North Eastern and the Chinese which both fall on the same day but easily 200 hundred miles apart. There is also the Finnish Spitz Club's Nordic Show to be held at the Connexion. Whenever the suggestion of a spitz group is mooted I always think of this show and how interesting it is to be among all the spitz breeds on their own.
The group show, BUBA, falls much later this year held after LKA, and at a new venue, the NAC. We do have CCs on offer at BUBA but not at LKA, and no classes either. The AV classes are judged by Mr J Carter who is, I imagine, the gentleman who awards CCs to two of the Tibetan breeds in your group, in addition to Siberians, Border Collies and GSD.
I asked recently if anyone had a solution to an ant problem in a Chowist's garden, but to no avail, but I did see the other day, in one of those books that gives the solution to little problems, that curry powder discourages them. So if you see a few orange Chows walking around you will realise that one lady has been overzealous with that substance.
I believe that one of the hobbies that is growing in this country is making scrapbooks so the hobby shops are full of special products for producing these, much as the Victorians did. A spin-off from this is making of special cards and a friend of mine is now having a go at making special Chow cards, maybe in the near future we will see some of the fruits of her labours, I do not know how people find the time for such things, but then many of you know that I will spend hours researching and writing long pedigrees. Perhaps it is just how the fancy takes one.

Sheila L Jakeman


PUPPY - Dog
Entries : 3

1st SUMSAI SHALLACO 9/11/2004
(Ch Towsushet Genesis at Korina x Romanyrye Ebony Treasure for Sumsai)
B/O : P Lawson

2nd SUMSAI STEFF WITH KORINA 9/11/2004
(Ch Towsushet Genesis at Korina x Romanyrye Ebony Treasure for Sumsai)
B : P Lawson, O : S Cole

3rd CHEVALIER NOIR AT JAMARHYS 22/11/2004
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Towsushet Blue Bell)
B : J Kempthorne, O : R Green


JUNIOR - Dog
Entries : 4

1st MAYCHOW RED CHENKO FOR BENCHOW 12/5/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Rosebud)
B : L Mayne, O : M Bennett

2nd TOWSUSHET'S THE HOBBIT AT SIMWAY 5/8/2004
(Towsushet Masterfull x Towsushet's Miss Indie)
B : K Salter, O : I Farmer

3rd LORD AND MASTER AT PAMLOR 1/7/2004
(Red Rock King of the Ring x Tiewin Tamara)
B : M White, O : P Lovell


NOVICE - Dog
Entries : 3

1st MIKETILLA MACEY taf 15/11/2001
(Ch Penangwun Pure Gold for Miketilla x Miketilla Monet)
B : E Cannon, O : S Frost

2nd MEI-PING THE ONE AND ONLY 7/11/2003
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Penangwun Kheng-See at Mei-Ping)
B/O : J Hinchley

3rd LORD AND MASTER AT PAMLOR 1/7/2004
(Red Rock King of the Ring x Tiewin Tamara)
B : M White, O : P Lovell


GRADUATE - Dog
Entries : 6

1st MAYCHOW RED CHENKO FOR BENCHOW 12/5/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Rosebud)
B : L Mayne, O : M Bennett

2nd TOWSUSHET DESTAVELARS THE STATESMAN ShCM 7/11/2003
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Towsushet's Drive Me Crazy) B : K Salter, O : R Wine

3rdd TOWSUSHET'S THE HOBBIT AT SIMWAY 5/8/2004
(Towsushet Masterfull x Towsushet's Miss Indie)
B : K Salter, O : I Farmer

Res MIKETILLA MACEY taf 15/11/2001
(Ch Penangwun Pure Gold for Miketilla x Miketilla Monet)
B : E Cannon, O : S Frost

VHC MEI-PING THE ONE AND ONLY 7/11/2003
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Penangwun Kheng-See at Mei-Ping)
B/O : J Hinchley


POST GRADUATE - Dog
Entries : 6

1st SHOJO RED TEDDY AT CHANAKO 26/6/2003
(Tanlap Trumpcard x Shojo Tina Marie) B : D Bishop, O : D Ross

2nd TOWSUSHET'S THE HOBBIT AT SIMWAY 5/8/2004
(Towsushet Masterfull x Towsushet's Miss Indie)
B : K Salter, O : I Farmer

3rd MAYCHOW CREAM MAXAMILLION 2/11/1999
(The Boyar of Benchow x Tanlap Topsy Turvey)
B/O : L Mayne

Res SHERGAY JARDINE AT JAMARHYS 31/10/2003
(Towsushet's Javalin at Shergay x Shergay Jazmin)
B : W Thomas, O : R Green

VHC MEI-PING THE ONE AND ONLY 7/11/2003
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Penangwun Kheng-See at Mei-Ping)
B/O : J Hinchley


LIMIT - Dog
Entries : 9

1st MELCLARE MORGAN 12/2/2002
(Dawnanda the Delegate JW x Melclare Mocha)
B/O : J & C Merrion

2nd TOWSUSHET MASTER OF THE RING OF BAYTOR JW ShCM 10/7/1999
(Baytor Cream Caruso x Yama Dancing in the Dark for Towsushet)
B : K Bolam-Salter, O : R Wine

3rd NEUCHOW OH BE ONE 12/10/2003
(Aluna Gladiator for Cherrymount x Sukura Princess Alexis)
B/O : R & P Ward

Res WESCHOW WILFRED 20/1/2002
(Weschow Mr d'Arcy x Aluna FLeur of Weschow)
B/O : P & E Westley

VHC MARSHILL FOR YOUR EYES ONLY 9/1/2001
(Avimarr Turock with Clymarian x Renfers Blue Lagoon at Marshill)
B/O : P Hill


SPEC OPEN (AOC THAN RED) - Dog
Entries : 5

1st CH TANLAP TUFTYTITAN JW 28/10/2002
(Ch Jowtrix Black Jack of Senhi JW x Tanlap Tru Tease)
B/O : S Jakeman

2nd CH JOWTRIX BLACK JACK OF SENHI JW 23/10/2000
(Jowtrix Creme Contender x Jowtrix Black Daniella)
B : J Trick, O : G, C & S Buckley

3rd MARSHILL FOR YOUR EYES ONLY 9/1/2001
(Avimarr Turock with Clymarian x Renfers Blue Lagoon at Marshill)
B/O : P Hill

Res TANLAP TOP O'THE MILK 22/9/1997
(Tanlap True Target x Tanlap Topsey)
B : S Jakeman, O : A & D Cammack


OPEN - Dog
Entries : 9

1st CH TOWSUSHET GENESIS AT KORINA 7/9/2000
(Yama Crusader x Towsushet Miss Money Penny)
B : K Salter, O : S Cole

2nd CH SHIYUE STARMAN AT MIKETILLA 2/11/1998
(Ch Penangwun Pure Gold for Miketilla x Shiyue Rays Star)
B : R Travers, O : E Cannon

3rd CH GOLDEN WONDER BOY OF WOOTTON 31/8/1998
(Ch Penangwun Pure Gold for Miketilla x Miketilla Miriam)
B/O : D & M Mumford

Res CH TOWSUSHET'S MR PRESIDENT 7/6/2001
(Rio's Celebrates Goodtimes with Towsushet x Shiyue a Star is Born with Towsushet)
B/O : K Salter

VHC CH FOILLAN FOCUS 28/3/2000
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Roja Fumiko at Foillan)
B/O : G & L Martin


DEREK THOMAS MEMORIAL STAKES - Dog
Entries : 2

1st MIKETILLA MACEY taf 15/11/2001
(Ch Penangwun Pure Gold for Miketilla x Miketilla Monet)
B : E Cannon, O : S Frost

2nd TANLAP TOP O'THE MILK 22/9/1997
(Tanlap True Target x Tanlap Topsey)
B : S Jakeman, O : A & D Cammack


VETERAN - Dog
Entries : 3

1st SHERGAY JORDAN 10/11/1996
(Ch Shergay Jebedee x Jowtrix Red Jezabel of Shergay)
B/O : D & W Thomas

2nd MAYJO BENJAMIN AT BRUNITA 17/11/1997
(Ch Dawnanda's Diplomat at Cherrymoutn x Mayjo Red Oktober)
B : P Willox, O : E Heims

3rd TANLAP TOP O'THE MILK 22/9/1997
(Tanlap True Target x Tanlap Topsey)
B : S Jakeman, O : A & D Cammack


MINOR PUPPY - Bitch
Entries : 1

1st RED YOKO ONO AT TOWSUSHET 3/1/2005
(Red Rock King of the Ring x Powerchow Amundy)
B : M White, O : K Salter


PUPPY - Bitch
Entries : 3

1st MACTYKE'S AMERICAN IDOL AT CHANOYU 7/11/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Mactyke's Redlion American Pie)
B : E Bruington - Baldi, O : D Phillips

2nd SENHI SWEET SENSATION 28/10/2004
(Tanlap Take That x Tanlap Titaniaina of Senhi)
B/O : C & G Buckley


JUNIOR - Bitch
Entries : 5

1st SIMCHA MEXICAN GIRL 15/4/2004
(Ruso Roosevelt at Akakuro x Akakuro Orinoco avec Simcha)
B/O : S Evans

2nd SHANUTAI AMBER PRINCESS 25/6/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Candy Topping)
B/O : Y Vine

3rd SHANUTAI AUBERNEY PRINCESS 25/6/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Candy Topping)
B : Y Vine, O : G Stevens


NOVICE - Bitch
Entries : 5

1st MACTYKE'S AMERICAN IDOL AT CHANOYU 7/11/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Mactyke's Redlion American Pie)
B : E Bruington - Baldi, O : D Phillips

2nd SENHI SWEET SENSATION 28/10/2004
(Tanlap Take That x Tanlap Titaniaina of Senhi)
B/O : C & G Buckley

3rd DESTAVELARS IN YOUR DREAM AT TEDIBACH 7/11/2003
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Towsushet's Drive Me Crazy)
B : K Salter, O : I Anthony

Res MAYCHOW SUGAR CANDY 17/9/2002
(The Boyar of Benchow x Tanlap Topsy Turvey)
B : L Mayne, O : D & A Cammack


GRADUATE - Bitch
Entries : 5

1st TSUNI STARBABY JW 11/10/2003
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Melclare Minuet of Tsuni)
B/O : G Claxton

2nd SHANUTAI AMBER PRINCESS 25/6/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Candy Topping)
B/O : Y Vine

3rd SHERGAY JANICE 31/10/2003
(Towsushet's Javalin of Shergay x Shergay Jazmin)
B : W Thomas, O : T Garside

Res SANTICANA CHARLEYS RED SASH 17/10/2003
(Clymarian Charley Boi x Fortune Cookie for Santicana)
B/O : D SOuthgate


POST GRADUATE - Bitch
Entries : 7

1st AKAKURO ORINOCO AVEC SIMCHA 29/11/2002
(Ch Foillan Focus x Yueng Kurokami Hime at Akakuro)
B : C Byrne, O : S Evans

2nd MENT TO BE AT TOWSUSHET 30/11/2003 (Rosedragon Warrior Dragon x Jowtrix Black Oroola)
B : M White, O : K Salter

3rd MARSHILL FLAME PRINCESS 25/11/2003
(Tanlap Trumpcard x Marshill Rusty's Flame)
B/O : P Hill

Res SANTICANA CHARLEYS RED SASH 17/10/2003
(Clymarian Charley Boi x Fortune Cookie for Santicana)
B/O : D SOuthgate


LIMIT - Bitch
Entries : 5

1st LECHAN JULIEANN 17/4/2001
(Lechan Enigma x Chinlai Persephone by Lechan)
B/O : S & P Godber

2nd MIKETILLA MOULIN ROUGE 27/5/2002
(Ch Shiyue Starmann at Miketilla x Ch Miketilla Magnetism)
B/O : E Cannon

3rd HELYENHU MISS-TEEQ 4/12/2002
(Appleby Blue Herne of Tsuni x Byhorn Gypsophila at Helyenhu)
B/O : H Smith


SPEC OPEN (AOC THAN RED) - Bitch
Entries : 8

1st TANLAP TOFU 3/10/2001
(Tanlap Take That x Tanlap Tru Tease)
B/O : S Jakeman

2nd MAYCHOW SUGAR CANDY 17/9/2002
(The Boyar of Benchow x Tanlap Topsy Turvey)
B : L Mayne, O : D & A Cammack


OPEN - Bitch
Entries : 6

1st MACTYKES AMERICAN BEAUTY AT KOMATSU 9/11/2002
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Am Ch redlion Mactyke Glamour Girl)
B : E Bruington - Baldi, O : N & K Ridding

2nd CH FOILLAN FINESSE 5/12/2001
(Weschow Mr d'Arcy x FOillan Fendi)
B/O : G & L Martin

3rd LECHAN DRUSILLA 3/10/200
(Lechan Enigma x Lechan Le-Ann)
B/O : S & P Godber

Res SHERGAY JEENA 14/10/2002
(Ch Towsushet's Mr President x Shergay Jewel)
B/O : W Thomas


DEREK THOMAS MEMORIAL STAKES - Bitch
Entries : 5

1st SHANUTAI AMBER PRINCESS 25/6/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Candy Topping)
B/O : Y Vine

2nd SHANUTAI AUBERNEY PRINCESS 25/6/2004
(Ch Shiyue Starman at Miketilla x Maychow Candy Topping)
B : Y Vine, O : G Stevens

3rd SANTICANA CHARLEYS RED SASH 17/10/2003
(Clymarian Charley Boi x Fortune Cookie for Santicana)
B/O : D SOuthgate

Res MAYCHOW SUGAR CANDY 17/9/2002
(The Boyar of Benchow x Tanlap Topsy Turvey)
B : L Mayne, O : D & A Cammack


VETERAN - Bitch
Entries : 4

1st KWEICHOW JOY 23/12/1996
(Uanme Odin at Fooming x Ranjay Sharise of Kweichow)
B/O : A King

2nd KARPELIA SOLAKA OF BENCHOW 10/1/1998
(The Boyar of Benchow x Curt Sally at Redleks)
B : Ainwood, O : M Bennett

Click on the pictures below to enlarge them

 


Website by J Marchetti .|. Chow's Who WebDesign .|. 2007 Chow Chow Club of Wales - All right reserved